A Multicenter Study to Assess Response to Influenza Vaccine in Multiple Sclerosis Participants Treated With Ofatumumab
What it found
Results are posted in the registry, but without a statistical test of the main measure. See the numbers below.
What was tested
Treatment tested
- Quadrivalent influenza vaccine
- Ofatumumab
B-lymphocyte antigen CD20 binding agent
Compared with
- iDMT
Results by group
Percentage of Participants Achieving Seroprotection at Week 4 (Observed Case)
Week 4
| Group | Value | Interval | Number analysed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cohort 1 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 47.82–100 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 15.81–100 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 75.29–100 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 80.00 percentage of participants | 28.36–99.49 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 85.71 percentage of participants | 42.13–99.64 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 47.82–100 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 15.81–100 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 47.82–100 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 15.81–100 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 47.82–100 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 15.81–100 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 75.29–100 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 47.82–100 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 59.04–100 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 61.54 percentage of participants | 31.58–86.14 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 40.00 percentage of participants | 19.12–63.95 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 68.75 percentage of participants | 41.34–88.98 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 60.00 percentage of participants | 14.66–94.73 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 50.00 percentage of participants | 1.26–98.74 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 77.78 percentage of participants | 52.36–93.59 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 68.18 percentage of participants | 45.13–86.14 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 76.47 percentage of participants | 50.1–93.19 | 17 |
| Cohort 1 | 76.92 percentage of participants | 46.19–94.96 | 18 |
| Cohort 2 | 20.00 percentage of participants | 0.51–71.64 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 71.43 percentage of participants | 29.04–96.33 | 17 |
Percentage of Participants Achieving Seroprotection at Week 4 (Non-responder Imputation)
Week 4
| Group | Value | Interval | Number analysed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cohort 1 | 55.56 percentage of participants | 21.2–86.3 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 66.67 percentage of participants | 9.43–99.16 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 86.67 percentage of participants | 59.54–98.34 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 80.00 percentage of participants | 28.36–99.49 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 66.67 percentage of participants | 29.93–92.51 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 55.56 percentage of participants | 21.2–86.3 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 66.67 percentage of participants | 9.43–99.16 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 55.56 percentage of participants | 21.2–86.3 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 66.67 percentage of participants | 9.43–99.16 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 55.56 percentage of participants | 21.2–86.3 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 66.67 percentage of participants | 9.43–99.16 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 86.67 percentage of participants | 59.54–98.34 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 47.82–100 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 77.78 percentage of participants | 39.99–97.19 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 53.33 percentage of participants | 26.59–78.73 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 40.00 percentage of participants | 19.12–63.95 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 61.11 percentage of participants | 35.75–82.7 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 33.33 percentage of participants | 7.49–70.07 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 33.33 percentage of participants | 0.84–90.57 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 100.00 percentage of participants | 2.5–100 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 63.64 percentage of participants | 40.66–82.8 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 68.18 percentage of participants | 45.13–86.14 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 68.42 percentage of participants | 43.45–87.42 | 19 |
| Cohort 1 | 66.67 percentage of participants | 38.38–88.18 | 22 |
| Cohort 2 | 20.00 percentage of participants | 0.51–71.64 | 22 |
| Cohort 3 | 55.56 percentage of participants | 21.2–86.3 | 19 |
Values as posted on ClinicalTrials.gov. Outcomes measured differently across trials are not directly comparable.
Safety
| Group | Participants at risk | Serious adverse events | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cohort 1 | 22 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 |
| Cohort 2 | 22 | 1 (4.5%) | 0 |
| Cohort 3 | 19 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 |
As posted on ClinicalTrials.gov. Serious adverse events include any serious health event during the trial, whether or not the treatment caused it.
What it measured
Main measures
Percentage of Participants Achieving Seroprotection at Week 4 (Observed Case)
Week 4
Immune responsePercentage of Participants Achieving Seroprotection at Week 4 (Non-responder Imputation)
Week 4
Immune response
Other measures (4)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Seroconversion at Week 4 (Observed Case)
Baseline (pre-vaccination), Week 4
Immune responsePercentage of Participants Achieving Seroconversion at Week 4 (Non-responder Imputation)
Baseline (pre-vaccination), Week 4
Immune responseFold Change From Baseline in Hemagglutination Inhibition Titers
Baseline (pre-vaccination), Week 4
Immune responseNumber of Participants With Adverse Events (AEs), AEs Leading to Discontinuation and Serious Adverse Events (SAEs)
From Week 0 to Week 26 (Cohort 1), Week 28 (Cohort 2) and Week 4 (Cohort 3)
Safety
Who could take part
Relapsing MS · 18 to 55
Inclusion Criteria: 1. Signed informed consent must be obtained prior to participation in the study 2. Age 18-55 years old 3. Diagnosis of relapsing MS by 2017 revised McDonald criteria 4. Must be willing to comply with the study schedule 5. Planning to receive a 2020-2021, 2021-2022, or 2022-2023 inactivated influenza vaccine 6. Planning to start treatment with ofatumumab or already on commercially prescribed ofatumumab for at least 2 weeks prior to the screening visit Participants in Cohort 3 must fulfill criteria 1-5 above in addition to the following: 7. Participant must currently be receiving iDMT Exclusion Criteria: 1. Already has received the 2020-2021, 2021-2022, or 2022-2023 season influenza vaccine 2. Known hypersensitivity to any component of the influenza vaccine 3. Any safety finding including low IgG and/or low IgM levels requiring an ofatumumab treatment interruption within the 12 weeks immediately prior to Week 0 4. Any major episode of infection requiring hospitalization or treatment with intravenous antibiotics within 4 weeks prior to or oral antibiotics within two weeks prior to Week 0 5. Known clinical diagnosis of influenza infection during the 2020-2021 influenza season prior to starting the study based on investigator's or subject's personal physician's judgement (laboratory report of confirmed influenza infection is not required) 6. Prior treatment with B-cell targeted therapies (e.g., rituximab or ocrelizumab), lymphocyte-trafficking blockers, alemtuzumab, anti-CD4, cladribine, cyclophosphamide, mitoxantrone, azathioprine, mycophenolate mofetil, cyclosporine, methotrexate, total body irradiation, bone marrow transplantation. Treatment with a natalizumab within 6 months of week 0 7. Treatment with an S1P modulator within 60 days prior to Week 0 8. Participants with any known active systemic bacterial, fungal or viral or fungal infections (such as hepatitis, progressive multifocal leukocencephalopathy, COVID-19 or HIV), or known to have acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) 9. Participation in another interventional clinical trial within 14 days prior to the screening visit 10. Pregnant or nursing (lactating) women, where pregnancy is defined as the state of a female after conception and until the termination of gestation, confirmed by a positive hCG laboratory test 11. Women of child-bearing potential 12. Patients with a history of Guillain-Barre syndrome within 6 weeks of receiving the influenza vaccination.
As registered. Criteria can change, so ask the trial team or your neurologist.
About this trial
In the sponsor's words
To assess whether participants treated with ofatumumab 20 mg subcutaneous (s.c.) administered once every 4 weeks (q4) can mount an adequate immune response to inactivated influenza vaccine as measured by humoral responses compared to participants on an iDMT.
Papers
Loading reviews and guidelines…
Related trials
- Operetta III
Phase 2 · Not yet recruiting
Still running
- SOLI
Recruiting
Still running
- SONATA-MS
Recruiting
Still running
- HiHat
Phase 2 · Recruiting
Still running
- REDIFINE MS
Recruiting
Still running
- TG1101-RMS-PED304
Phase 2 / Phase 3 · Recruiting
Still running
History
Started
Jan 2021
Main results due
Jul 2023
Finished
Jul 2023
Results posted
Aug 2024
Assembled by software from public sources and not checked by people. Each record links to its source. Report an error